Privacy Policy

Welcome

CHOIROFARFM LLC is based on the 3rd km. Fikis-Filiras Trikala is a model modernized pig farm, with many years of experience in the breeding, production and processing of excellent quality pork.

INTRODUCTION

By entering this website, you agree with the Privacy Policy and the conditions, as set forth herein or in the individual articles. If after reading them, you disagree, you are asked to leave the website promptly.

Our website can modify the terms and conditions without any other updating, with the possibility of immediate effect.

The visitor/ consumer of this website www.choirofarm.gr (hereinafter “website”) understands and accepts all pages/ services provided “as they are” and the website negates any liability about the limited time period, deletion, bad performance or inability to store any data of the users and/or any content of personal pages / services.

The visitor/ consumer bears the responsibility of accessing the website services. Furthermore, visitors/ consumers are exclusively responsible for their personal equipment with the necessary technological means allowing them to have access to the website services.

The website is committed to ensure the privacy of its visitors/ consumers.

These terms of use – Privacy Policy explain the way the personal data of visitors/ consumers are managed according to the existing legal framework [(REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and its implementing laws].

Each visitor/ consumer is required to accept the use of Cookies according to the terms of this Policy, during the first time the website is visited. Using the website, and accepting this Policy, the visitor/ consumer accepts the use of Cookies by the website according to the terms of this Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY – COMPLIANCE WITH THE GDPR

1.General

The use of e-pages and services provided for the visitor/ consumer by www.choirofarm.gr, presupposes the unreserved agreement with the Privacy Policy on Personal Data Protection of this website.  The visitor/ consumer, therefore, must read the contents of this page carefully prior to using the services of our website. If the visitor/ consumer does not agree, they must leave the website and NOT make any use of its services and content.

1.a. Relevant laws

This website has been so designed as to comply with the following laws/ regulations in terms of the protection of the users’ personal data:

LAW 3471/2006 (OGG 133/Α΄/28.6.2006)

EUROPEAN DIRECTIVE 2009/136/EC

LAW 4070-2012 (OGG 82/10.4.2012)

EUROPEAN REGULATION 2018 on the general data protection of EU (GDPR)

2.Personal Data Protection

We collect and process only the necessary personal data required for the proper and secure operation of the website and also in order to communicate with you if you have started or if you wish to have such communication. We are never going to sell, hire, distribute or make public your personal data in any way. If you are under the age of 16, you MUST have your parents’ or guardians’ consent prior to using the services of this website.

3. What personal data of yours is collected automatically during the visit and interaction with our website.

By visiting and browsing the website alone, certain information may be automatically collected which can identify you directly or indirectly, such as:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer;
  • the browser type and operating system,
  • the websites you visited immediately before and after your visit to the site,
  • the speed of the connection and information about the software programs installed on the computer,
  • basic server connection information, and
  • information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies (see below in the Cookies section).

4. Information you provide to us at your request:

The website www.choirofarm.gr collects the visitor’s personal data, as stated by him when filling out the contact form, which is available to him. When filling in and submitting the electronic contact form by the visitor, his/her full name and e-mail address must be requested.

5.What personal information about you is collected when filling out the contact form:

  • the full name and surname
  • the e-mail address (email) of the visitor.

Your personal data is kept for as long as our communication lasts, for the sole purpose of responding promptly to your messages, personalized provision of services and information, as well as statistical analysis of traffic and use of the website. The website www.choirofarm.gr hereby notifies that no other use is made through them and is committed to their preservation as well as their deletion.

6.Minors

www.choirofarm.gr does not intentionally collect minors’ personal data. In any case, if it is detected that it has collected any personal information from a minor, under the age of 16 without verifiable parental consent, in accordance with article 8 of the General Regulation on Data Protection of the EU 679/2016), it shall delete the information from its database as soon as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a minor under the age of 16, please contact us at choirofarm@gmail.com or call T: +30 2431051200 M: +306974068364.

7.Use and Exchange of Information

The www.choirofarm.gr respects your right to protect your privacy and the information concerning you and for this reason uses this information for the aforementioned purposes. For this reason, it does not disclose, transmit or make your information accessible to third parties. We also do not transfer this information outside the European Union.

8.Retention time

The www.choirofarm.gr will keep the personal data it collects through its website for the strictly necessary time for the fulfillment of the above processing purposes. If you withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, it will delete your data from its electronic and physical files.

9.Information security

The security of your personal data is an absolute commitment to us. To achieve this, we apply all the modern and appropriate for the purposes of processing technical and organizational measures, the response and adequacy of which we check at regular intervals.

The SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol used by our website is today the global standard on the Internet for the certification of websites to network users and for the encryption of data between network users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires that all information sent between a consumer and a server be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the acceptance software, thus protecting personal information during its transfer. In addition, all information sent under the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies whether the data has been changed during transfer.

10.Your rights

You can exercise in each case the following rights:

  • the right of access, to find out which of your data we process, for what purpose and the recipients of said data;
  • the right of correction, to correct possible omissions or inaccuracies in your data;
  • The right of deletion, to delete your personal data from our company’s records, provided their processing is no longer necessary or keeping your data is not required in order to comply with our legal obligations or to defend our legal interests before the Courts.
  • the right of processing restriction, in case of questioning the data accuracy;
  • the right of objection, if you do not wish the use of your data for the purpose of direct marketing of our services, www.choirofarm.gr.gr does not create a profile based on the personal data you provide us via this website.

In order to exercise your rights, please send the relevant request to the e-address: choirofarm@gmail.com

www.choirofarm.gr shall make any possible attempt to respond to each of your relevant requests within thirty (30) days from receiving it. However, if due to the complexity of your request or due to the volume of information it is not possible to satisfy your request within thirty (30) days, www.choirofarm.gr is committed to inform you within the above deadline in writing for the reasons of the delay and make any possible effort to satisfy your request as soon as possible, and in any case within two additional months.

www.choirofarm.gr reserves the right not to satisfy your request if it deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive, informing you about the reasons of non-satisfaction.

In any case, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection authority (www.dpa.gr)

11.Contact

If you have any question regarding this Policy or a general question about the activities of www.choirofarm.gr, you can contact us at the e-mail address: choirofarm@gmail.com

12.Changes in this policy

www.choirofarm.gr reserves the right to modify this Policy, always in agreement with the enforceable rules of law on privacy and personal data protection. The visitors of our website must read the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy to be informed about any change that is being carried out; www.choirofarm.gr will not inform each of the visitors/ users of our website individually about said changes. Continuing to use our website, even after any changes in the Privacy Policy, means your unreserved acceptance of these terms.

At CHOIROFARFM LLC we believe it is important that you are aware of the cookies we use in our website and the reasons they are used. Our purpose is to properly inform you, but also to offer you the best navigation experience at our website. Please read this Cookies Policy to fully understand the cookies we use, their purpose and other information of interest to you. We use cookies to improve the operation of www.choirofarm.gr, your proper browsing, your easy connection and your smooth transition to its individual pages. At the same time, cookies allow us to present to you advertising and training content relevant to your interests and needs.

Read More

Enable/Disable Google Analytics tracking code.
Enable/Disable Google Fonts.
Enable/Disable Google Maps.
Enable/Disable embedded videos.
Priavacy Policy

Our website uses cookies to ensure the best possible user experience. Set your privacy preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.